In Re the Paternity of S.P., )
[…] support already accrued applies in this situation.
4
Indiana Code section 31-16-15-2.5 is the provision allowing a Title IV-D agency
to issue an income withholding order with a support order, and to implement the
withholding order after giving notice unless a trial court stays the implementation of the
order. Further, Indiana Code section 31-16-15-3.5 sets forth the information the Title IV-
D agency must give to the obligor. The obligor is allowed to challenge the
implementation of the income withholding order within twenty days after the date the
notice is mailed. Ind. Code § 31-16-15-3.5(b)(5)(C). If the obligor challenges the order,
the Title IV-D agency must schedule an administrative hearing. Ind. Code § 31-16-15-
3.5(b)(5)(E). The “only basis for contesting the implementation of an income
withholding is a mistake of fact.” Ind. Code §31-16-15-3.5(b)(5)(D) (emphasis added);
Ind. Code § 31-16-15-4.3(b).
A trial court, under Indiana Code section 31-16-15-0.5(c), may order a stay of an
implementation order if:
(1) One (1) of the parties demonstrates and the court finds good cause not