Oct 10 2013, 5:40 am
[…] and in the course of employment. Estate of Smith v. Stutzman, 964 N.E.2d 904, 906
(Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Compensation under the Act is the exclusive remedy for employees
under Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-6, which provides:
The rights and remedies granted to an employee subject to IC 22-3-2
through IC 22-3-6 on account of personal injury or death by accident shall
exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, the employee’s
personal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or
otherwise, on account of such injury or death, except for remedies available
under IC 5-2-6.1.
Indiana Code Section 22-3-6-1(b) defines “employee” to mean “every person, including a
minor, in the service of another, under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or
implied, except one whose employment is both casual and not in the usual course of the
trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer.”
Here, there is no allegation or designated evidence showing that John was under
any contract of hire or apprenticeship with Purdue. Indeed, Purdue makes no contention
that John was an employee. Purdue’s sole argument on this issue is that John is bound by