Gordon B. Dempsey v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] See Dempsey, 335 F. App’x at 617. He argues that the trial court’s award of fees addressed both federal and state court proceedings. Chase’s fee petition to the trial court included work its attorneys performed in the federal proceedings. Furthermore, in the petition Chase did not distinguish between state and federal proceedings or address the impact of its prior award of attorney’s fees. Chase is entitled to an award as compensation for its attorneys’ work, but it is not entitled to a double recovery. See Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(c) (“The prevailing party may not recover the same attorney’s fees twice.”). It is thus necessary to reverse the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees and costs and remand for further proceedings to ensure that the court’s award does not improperly overlap with the award of attorney’s fees in federal court.