Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), Oct 04 2013, 5:42 am
[…] substantial obligation of a punitive nature is part of the sentence and must be specified in the
plea agreement. Id.
If the State and a defendant include a term in their plea agreement providing the trial
court with discretion to establish conditions of probation, both parties “take their chances”
and the court is within the express terms of the plea agreement in imposing some, all, or none
of the lawful conditions. Id. at 325. Here, the parties agreed that all aspects of Berry’s
sentence beyond those articulated would be within the discretion of the trial court.
Indiana Code section 35-38-2-2.3(a)(3), setting forth conditions of probation, provides
in relevant part: “As a condition of probation, the court may require a person to do a
combination of the following: . . . Attend or reside in a facility established for the instruction,
recreation, or residence of persons on probation.” Subsection (c) provides: “As a condition
of probation, the court may require that the person serve a term of imprisonment in an
5
appropriate facility at the time or intervals (consecutive or intermittent) within the period of
probation the court determines.”