David Kifer v. State of Indiana
[…] However, that case is plainly distinguishable because, in addition to being cited for the infraction of disobeying a traffic control device, the defendant in Castel was charged in criminal court with Class A misdemeanor driving while intoxicated and Class B misdemeanor disorderly conduct. Id. at 770. Here, Kifer was charged with no crimes; he was merely cited for a traffic infraction, a civil matter, Cunningham, 835 N.E.2d at 1077, and as stated earlier, persons involved in civil matters have no absolute right to counsel. Terpstra, 483 N.E.2d at 759. Kifer also cites Indiana Code § 34-10-1-2 for the proposition that trial courts “may, under exceptional circumstances, assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause.” Id. However, we find his argument unavailing in light of the fact that he provided no such argument of exceptional circumstances to the trial court.