Oct 03 2013, 5:31 am
[…] be purchased by the corporation is the full amount of stock less any portion
for which the “corporation does not have sufficient capital available to
6
permit it to lawfully purchase” the shares. Accordingly, an analysis must
be made of the amount the corporation must purchase before we determine
the portion that will be purchased by [Dan] through the use of Natalie’s
loan and the 36 monthly installment payments that would have to be made
thereafter.
The only limitation on a distribution to shareholders (such as this
redemption) appears in I.C. 23-1-28-3. It provides in relevant part: “A
distribution may not be made if, after giving it effect:
(1) The corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become
due in the usual course of business; or
(2) The corporation’s total assets would less than the sum of its total
liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit
otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation
were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the
preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose
preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.”
Based on our examination of the most recent financial information that we
have in our file from the company, it is very clear that the amount that
must be purchased by the corporation under the terms of the
agreement is substantially in excess of the $5,000,000 proposed in your
letter.