C. Subah Packer v. The Indiana Department of Workforce Development
[…] On October 15, the LALJ held a hearing, where Packer appeared and gave testimony. On December 20, the LALJ affirmed the Department’s determination. Packer now appeals. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Packer appeals the determination by the LALJ that she owes unemployment insurance taxes, plus interest and penalties, for the years 2008 through 2011. Indiana Code Section 22-4-32-9(a) provides that “[a]ny decision of the liability administrative law judge shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.” When the LALJ’s decision is challenged as contrary to law, we are limited to a two-part inquiry into the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of fact. Bloomington Area Arts Council v.