C. Subah Packer v. The Indiana Department of Workforce Development
[…] The same statutes “affect[] a claimant’s eligibility as well as a putative employer’s liability.” NOW Courier, Inc. v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 871 N.E.2d 384, 389 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Thus, those who satisfy the definition of “employers” under the Act must make contributions, or money payments, to the unemployment insurance benefit fund if their engagement of workers satisfies the definition of “employment” under the Act. See Ind. Code § 22-4-2-4. Indiana Code Section 22-4-8-2(l) defines employment as follows: (1) Service performed after December 31, 1977, by an individual in agricultural labor (as defined in section 3(c) [Indiana Code Section 22-4-8- 3(c)] of this chapter) when the service is performed for an employing unit which: (A) during any calendar quarter in either the current or preceding calendar year paid cash remuneration of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more to individuals employed in agricultural labor; or (B) for some portion of a day in each of twenty (20) different calendar weeks, whether or not the weeks were consecutive, in either the current or the preceding calendar year, employed 5 in agricultural labor ten (10) or more individuals, regardless of whether they were employed at the same time. But “employment” shall not include the following: “Agricultural labor” as provided in section 2(l)(1) [IC 22-4-8-2(l)(1)] of this chapter shall include only services performed: (A) on a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil or in connection with raising or