Sep 13 2013, 5:18 am
[…] federal prosecution.
5
“The Indiana and United States Constitutions provide no protection from double
jeopardy as between federal and state prosecutions.” State v. Allen, 646 N.E.2d 965, 967
(Ind. Ct. App. 1995). As we explained further in Swenson,
Although the Indiana and United States Constitutions provide no protection
from double jeopardy as between “dual sovereigns,” Indiana has provided
statutory protection against double jeopardy in such situations.
868 N.E.2d at 542. That statutory protection is codified by Indiana Code section 35-34-1-4,
which provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or
information upon any of the following grounds: . . (7) The prosecution is
barred by reason of a previous prosecution.
“Therefore, the double jeopardy question involved in this case is one of statutory
construction, rather than constitutional construction.” Allen, 646 N.E.2d at 968. Federal
governments are considered to be separate or dual sovereigns. Id.
Indiana Code section 35-41-4-5 provides as follows: