Willie Ambros Norman v. State of Indiana
[…] He then went to the pharmacy and asked for the prescription. Norman waited for it to be filled but then left, saying he did not have enough money. When confronted outside the store, he nervously stammered that the prescription was for his mother but then said it was for him. Despite this clear evidence, Norman argues that a mistake of fact precludes his conviction because he thought the prescription was legitimate. Indiana Code section 35- 41-3-7 (1977) provides, “It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct was reasonably mistaken about a matter of fact, if the mistake negates the culpability required for commission of the offense.” For mistake of fact to be a valid defense, three elements must be satisfied: (1) the mistake must be honest and reasonable; (2) the mistake must be about a matter of fact; and (3) the mistake must negate the culpability required to commit the crime. Nolan v.