Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] this Court accepted jurisdiction on March 11, 2013. This appeal ensued. Additional facts
will be provided as necessary.
Discussion and Decision
Lopez’s request for recusal/change of judge was based upon, among other things,
Indiana Rule of Criminal Procedure 12.4 Criminal Rule 12(B) provides that a defendant may
request a change of judge for bias or prejudice by timely5 filing an affidavit that the judge has
a personal bias or prejudice against the defendant and that such request for change of judge
4
Similarly, Lopez’s motion cites Indiana Code Section 35-36-5-2, which provides that a defendant
and the State may obtain a change of judge under various circumstances including if the judge is “biased or
prejudiced against the moving party and that the moving party cannot obtain a fair trial before the judge” or if
the judge “should be disqualified for any other cause.” A motion made under this section “must be verified or
accompanied by an affidavit specifically stating facts showing that at least one (1) of these causes exists” and