Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] or prejudice against Lopez. We disagree with Lopez that Judge Humphrey’s
“acquiesce[nce]” as Negangard charged and later dismissed charges against the multiple
lesser-involved defendants indicates that Judge Humphrey somehow “ceded control” of the
judicial process. Id. at 16. Lopez cites us to no authority, and we are unaware of any, to
indicate that Judge Humphrey had the discretion to do otherwise. Indeed, a trial judge has no
discretion regarding dismissal of charges when the State moves to dismiss. See Ind. Code §
35-34-1-13 (“Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order the dismissal of
the indictment or information”). These were prosecutorial decisions regarding which cases to
pursue, and Judge Humphrey neither facilitated nor impeded the process. We are simply not
persuaded. Lopez has presented no facts to support a rational inference of bias or prejudice,