Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Terrell appeals.
1
Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1.
2
Discussion and Decision
Placement on probation is a conditional liberty and not a right. Cox v. State, 706
N.E.2d 547, 549 (Ind. 1999). A probation revocation hearing is in the nature of a civil
proceeding and, therefore, the violation need only be proven by a preponderance of the
evidence. Smith v. State, 727 N.E.2d 763, 765 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Proof of a single
violation of the conditions of probation is sufficient to support a decision to revoke
probation. Bussberg v. State, 827 N.E.2d 37, 44 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.
Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h) provides as follows:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1)
year beyond the original probationary period; or
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at
the time of initial sentencing.
We review the trial court’s revocation of probation and sentencing decision for an
abuse of discretion. Ripps v. State, 968 N.E.2d 323, 326 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). An abuse of
discretion occurs if the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances before the court.