Marion Turner v. State of Indiana
[…] (Tr. 174.) The fact-finder could have reasonably interpreted this to include offering more cash, particularly in light of the fact that Turner stated that his finances had been deteriorating and there was no indication that the C.I. ever offered anything of a non- monetary nature to induce the transaction. Turner presented his version of events to the jury. The exclusion of a specific statement that a higher monetary offer was made by the C.I. is, at most, harmless error. II. Sufficiency of Evidence of Predisposition Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9 provides: (a) It is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. Entrapment is established as a matter of law if the defendant shows police inducement 5 and the state fails to show predisposition on the part of the defendant to commit the crime charged. Dockery v. State, 644 N.E.2d 573, 577 (Ind. 1994). For the State to overcome an entrapment defense, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt either “the defendant’s conduct was not a product of the efforts of a law enforcement officer or that the accused was predisposed to engage in the conduct.” McGowan v. State, 674 N.E.2d 174, 175 (Ind. 1996). Whether a defendant is predisposed to commit the crime charged is a question for the trier of fact.