FOR PUBLICATION Aug 23 2013, 5:32 am
[…] that would result in reasonable people reaching differing conclusions as to the meaning.
We conclude that the 4-H Affidavit, which Jordan and Cheryl signed, clearly and
unambiguously bound them to the terms of the Handbook. Further, we conclude that the
Handbook’s General Terms and Conditions clearly and unambiguously provided and
emphasized that the test results were final and binding.
17
Finally, the Parkers also argue that Jordan, a minor, could not waive his
constitutional due process rights under these circumstances. In support of their argument,
the Parkers cite Indiana Code Section 31-32-5-1, which provides:
Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the
United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any
other law may be waived only:
(1) by counsel retained or appointed to represent the child if
the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver;
(2) by the child’s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or
guardian ad litem if:
(A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the right;
(B) that person has no interest adverse to the child;
(C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that person
and the child; and
(D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver;
or
(3) by the child, without the presence of a custodial parent,
guardian, or guardian ad litem, if:
(A) the child knowingly and voluntarily consents to the
waiver; and
(B) the child has been emancipated under IC 31-34-20-6 or
IC 31-37-19-27, by virtue of having married, or in accordance
with the laws of another state or jurisdiction.
However, this statute pertains to juvenile delinquency proceedings, and the Parkers cite
no authority for the proposition that the statute applies to juvenile waivers in a civil
context. Moreover, Cheryl, as Jordan’s parent, also signed the 4-H Affidavit, which
18