FOR PUBLICATION Aug 23 2013, 5:32 am
[…] trophies and awards from the Swine Department including sale proceeds from the Sale of
Champions or regular marketing channels for the 2011 Indiana State Fair.” Id. The
forfeiture of the sale proceeds is reasonably related to a legitimate state interest of
20
preventing contaminated animals from entering the food supply. The Parkers have failed
to demonstrate that the “final and binding” policy results in a due process violation.
C. Evidentiary Hearing
The Parkers argue that Jordan was improperly denied his due process rights
because he did not receive an evidentiary hearing. Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-3-25(c)
provides: “To the extent necessary for full disclosure of all relevant facts and issues, the
administrative law judge shall afford to all parties the opportunity to respond, present
evidence and argument, conduct cross-examination, and submit rebuttal evidence, except
as restricted by a limitation under subsection (d) or by the prehearing order.” According
to the Parkers, Jordan was denied an opportunity to present a meaningful defense and to
test the validity of the charges by the failure to have an evidentiary hearing.
The Board points out that the Parkers moved for summary judgment and that the