Aug 21 2013, 5:35 am
[…] omitted). “In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be reached based on
reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State, 968
N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or
assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002).
Inconsistencies in witness testimony go to the weight and credibility of the testimony, “the
resolution of which is within the province of the trier of fact.” Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d
816, 818 (Ind. 1995).
Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 provides that a “person who knowingly or
intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1)
by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear;
7
commits robbery, a Class C felony.”2 In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to
sustain his Class C felony robbery conviction, Smith acknowledges that Hall identified him
as the person who threatened and took the package from Hall and that Parm identified him as