Aug 21 2013, 5:35 am
[…] involvement in the incident. Smith also argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his
conviction because neither his fingerprints nor DNA were found on the package. Finally,
Smith argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction because the State
failed to present any evidence that Smith threatened Hall.
Upon review, we conclude that the evidence most favorable to the jury’s verdict
2
“A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if,
when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a).
8
demonstrates that Smith knowingly or intentionally took property from Hall by threatening
the use of force. Hall’s identification of Smith was unequivocal. While Hall initially stated