FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (Ind. 1998) (noting that the city published notice of an ordinance change and also mailed
notice to all owners of rental property registered under a separate housing ordinance).
2
The City also argues that Underwood was aware of the zoning amendment as evidenced by her October
2006 letter to the planning director regarding the zoning amendment. However, that letter concerned
another piece of property, not the property at issue here. Underwood designated evidence that she was
unaware of the proposed change in zoning on the property at issue here.
11
The City also argues that Indiana Code Section 36-7-4-604(e) applies here. That
statute provides: “A zoning ordinance may not be held invalid on the ground that the plan
commission failed to comply with the requirements of this section, if the notice and
hearing substantially complied with this section.” I.C. § 36-7-4-604(e). The City argues
that it substantially complied with the statute by providing notice by publication. In
support of their argument, the City relies on Scalambrino, 904 N.E.2d at 681. There, we