FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. We also
9
examine the statute as a whole. Id. Further, we do not presume that the Legislature
intended language used in a statute to be applied illogically or to bring about an unjust or
absurd result. Id.
Several other zoning statutes contain similar language regarding due notice to
interested parties. See I.C. §§ 36-7-4-706, 36-7-4-920. However, Indiana courts have
not interpreted this specific language. Indiana Code Section 36-7-4-604(b) clearly
requires the planning commission to give notice by publication of the amendments to the
zoning ordinance, which the City did. Indiana Code Section 36-7-4-604(c) also clearly
requires “due notice to interested parties at least ten (10) days before the date set for the
hearing.” We recognize that the planning commission is given significant leeway in
defining “interested parties” and “due notice.” I.C. § 36-7-4-604(c). The City does not
dispute that Underwood was an “interested party.” Rather, the City claims that the notice