Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Based upon our review of the
evidence as set forth in the record and discussed above, we conclude that sufficient
evidence exists from which the jury could find Drew guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of
battery as a class C felony. See Wilder v. State, 716 N.E.2d 403, 405 (Ind. 1999) (noting
that it is the duty of the fact-finder to assess the credibility of witness testimony and
finding that the State presented evidence of the defendant’s identity as the perpetrator
involved in the offense).
B. Domestic Battery
The offense of domestic battery is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3, which at
the time of the offense provided:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who:
*****
10
(2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as
provided in subsection (c);[5] . . .
in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily
injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3)
commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) However, the offense under subsection (a) is a Class D felony if the
person who committed the offense:
*****
(2) committed the offense in the physical presence of a
child less than sixteen (16) years of age, knowing that
the child was present and might be able to see or hear
the offense.
(2006) (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 6-2012, § 225 (eff. Feb. 22, 2012)). To
convict Drew of domestic battery as a class D felony, the State needed to prove that he
knowingly or intentionally touched Carwile, who was living as if a spouse of his, in a
rude, insolent, or angry manner which resulted in bodily injury in the physical presence
5
At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(c) provided:
In considering whether a person is or was living as a spouse of another individual in
subsection (a)(2), the court shall review the following:
(1) the duration of the relationship;
(2) the frequency of contact;
(3) the financial interdependence;
(4) whether the two (2) individuals are raising children together;
(5) whether the two (2) individuals have engaged in tasks directed toward
maintaining a common household; and
(6) other factors the court considers relevant.
(2006) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 6-2012, § 225 (eff. Feb. 22, 2012)).
11
of a child less than sixteen years of age, knowing that the child was present and might be
able to see or hear the offense.
Drew asserts that the evidence is not sufficient to show that he committed