Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] time which he has earned, including the seventy-one days from his original sentence, the
five days served, and the time which he served on home detention.” Verified Motion to
Dismiss and Remand at 2. The State requests that we dismiss this appeal without
prejudice and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings.
DISCUSSION
The issue is whether the court erred in failing to award certain credit time in
ordering Wheeler to serve a portion of his previously suspended sentence. At the time
of Wheeler’s violation, Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) set forth a trial court’s sentencing
options if the trial court found a probation violation and provided:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without
modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more
than one (1) year beyond the original probationary
period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
(Currently found at Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h)). The Indiana Supreme Court has held that
a trial court’s sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewable using the
abuse of discretion standard. Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007). The