FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In 2012, the legislature amended Indiana Code § 31-16-6-6 (“2012
Amendment”)—with an effective date of July 1, 2012—which “change[d] the
presumptive age for termination of child support from twenty-one to nineteen[.]” Sexton,
970 N.E.2d at 712. In 2013, the legislature again amended Indiana Code § 31-16-6-6
(“2013 Amendment”)—with an emergency retroactive effective date of July 1, 2012—
and added subjections (c) through (e) that address a parent’s or child’s ability and the
timing to file a petition for educational needs following the 2012 Amendment.
The current version of Indiana Code § 31-16-6-6 provides:
(a) The duty to support a child under this chapter, which does not include
support for educational needs, ceases when the child becomes nineteen
(19) years of age unless any of the following conditions occurs:
(1) The child is emancipated before becoming nineteen (19) years of
age. In this case the child support, except for the educational needs
outlined in section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, terminates at the time of
emancipation, although an order for educational needs may continue
in effect until further order of the court.
6
(2) The child is incapacitated. In this case the child support
continues during the incapacity or until further order of the court.
(3) The child:
(A) is at least eighteen (18) years of age;
(B) has not attended a secondary school or postsecondary
educational institution for the prior four (4) months and is not
enrolled in a secondary school or postsecondary educational
institution; and
(C) is or is capable of supporting himself or herself through
employment.
In this case the child support terminates upon the court’s finding that
the conditions prescribed in this subdivision exist. However, if the
court finds that the conditions set forth in clauses (A) through (C)
are met but that the child is only partially supporting or is capable of
only partially supporting himself or herself, the court may order that
support be modified instead of terminated.
(b) For purposes of determining if a child is emancipated under subsection
(a)(1), if the court finds that the child:
(1) is on active duty in the United States armed services;
(2) has married; or
(3) is not under the care or control of:
(A) either parent; or
(B) an individual or agency approved by the court;
the court shall find the child emancipated and terminate the child support.
(c) If a court has established a duty to support a child in a court order
issued before July 1, 2012, the:
(1) parent or guardian of the child; or
(2) child;
7
may file a petition for educational needs until the child becomes twenty-one
(21) years of age.