Lebronze Myles v. State of Indiana
[…] Wieland v. State, 736 N.E.2d 1198, 1202 (Ind. 2000). Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 governs burglary and provides in relevant part: A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony. However, the offense is: (1) a Class B felony if: (A) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or (B) the building or structure is a: (i) dwelling; or (ii) structure used for religious worship; . . . . Robbery is governed by Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1, which provides in relevant part: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; . . . commits robbery, a Class C felony. The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to show that a burglary and robbery were committed by Carter and Gomillia and that Myles was an accomplice.