Kenneth Frye v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellant’s App. p. 67. The trial court concluded that the sole mitigating circumstance was Frye’s remorse and that the mitigating and aggravating factors “balance one another.” Id. Thus, the trial court sentenced Frye to the advisory term of fifty-five years2 in the Department of Correction with no time suspended. Frye now appeals. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Frye’s sole argument on appeal is that his fifty-five-year sentence is inappropriate pursuant to Appellate Rule 7(B). Frye requests that this Court revise his sentence to fifty- five years with ten years suspended. 2 Indiana Code section 35-50-2-3 provides, relevant part, that “[a] person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years.” 4 Under Rule 7(B), this Court may revise a sentence authorized by statute if, after due consideration of the trial court’s decision, we find that the sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and the character of the offender. Ind. Appellate Rule 7(B).