The Honorable Bruce V. Stengel, Judge
[…] favorable to the trial court’s ruling along with any uncontroverted evidence to the
contrary. Id. However, unlike the typical sufficiency of the evidence case where only the
evidence favorable to the judgment is considered, we must also consider the uncontested
evidence favorable to the defendant. Id.
II. The Search Warrant
Davis contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it ruled that the
search warrant was valid under the good faith exception. The good faith exception to the
warrant requirement has been codified by Indiana Code § 35–37–4–5 which states the
following:
(a) In a prosecution for a crime or a proceeding to enforce an ordinance or
a statute defining an infraction, the court may not grant a motion to exclude
evidence on the grounds that the search or seizure by which the evidence
was obtained was unlawful if the evidence was obtained by a law
enforcement officer in good faith.
(b) For purposes of this section, evidence is obtained by a law enforcement
officer in good faith if:
(1) It is obtained pursuant to:
(A) a search warrant that was properly issued upon a
determination of probable cause by a neutral and detached
magistrate, that is free from obvious defects other than non-
deliberate errors made in its preparation, and that was
5
reasonably believed by the law enforcement officer to be
valid…
A warrant must be supported by probable cause. I.C. § 35-33-5-2(a)(2).
However, the lack of probable cause does not automatically require the suppression of
evidence obtained during a search. State v. Spillers, 847 N.E.2d 949, 957 (Ind. 2006).