Dale R. Davidson v. State of Indiana
[…] Davidson appeals. 7 The sentence for Interference with Reporting of a Crime was to be split between six months executed and six months on work release. 3 Discussion and Decision Based upon the premise that he in fact received a sentence of fifty-four months, Davidson argues that his sentence exceeds that permitted by statute. More specifically, he claims that his sentence should be capped at forty-eight months. Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c) provides in relevant part: “[E]xcept for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.” Davidson was convicted of a Class D felony. The advisory sentence for a Class C felony is four years. See I.C. § 35-50-2-6. None of Davidson’s convictions are for crimes of violence enumerated in Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(a).