State v. Walters
[…] Franklin for the purpose of facilitating his commission of or flight after committing assault with a deadly weapon with the intent to kill inflicting serious injury on the grounds that the challenged instruction lacked sufficient evidentiary support. Defendant’s contention has merit. “No person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court.” N.C. Const. art. 1, § 24. Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(b) provides that a jury verdict “must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court.” Although a defendant’s failure to object to an instructional error does, as a general proposition, prohibit the defendant from obtaining appellate review of a challenge to that instructional error under the customary prejudice standard applicable to issues that have been properly preserved for