NO. COA13-594
[…] tourist homes, tourist camps, and
similar type businesses . . . are
considered retailers under this
Article. A tax at the general rate of
tax is levied on the gross receipts
derived by these retailers from the
rental of any rooms, lodgings, or
accommodations furnished to transients
for a consideration.
N.C. Gen. Stat. ' 105-164.4(a)(3) (2005) (effective for sales
made on or after July 1, 2007).
Whether the gross receipts derived from the rentals in
-17-
which defendants engage are subject to the occupancy tax hinges
on whether defendants are “retailers” within the meaning of
section 105-164.4(a)(3). See id. (“A privilege tax is imposed
on . . . the retailer’s net taxable sales or gross receipts . .
. . Operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps,
and similar type businesses . . . are considered retailers under
this Article.”).
The trial court found that plaintiffs did not contend
defendants were operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, or
tourist camps. Therefore, the court considered only whether
defendants were operators of “similar type businesses.”