NO. COA13-594
[…] camps within the meaning of section 105-164.4(a)(3). This
holding is consistent with the reasoning of the trial court and
the Pitt Court. See Pitt Cnty., 553 F.3d at 313 (hotels,
motels, tourist homes, and tourist camps – “all provide physical
establishments . . . where guests can stay. A business that
arranges for the rental of hotel rooms over the internet, but
that does not physically provide the rooms, is not a business
that is of a similar type to a hotel, motel, or tourist home or
camp.”). Defendants are neither operators nor retailers within
the meaning of section 105-164.4(a)(3). See N.C.G.S. ' 105-
164.4(a)(3) (“A privilege tax is imposed on . . . the retailer’s
net taxable sales or gross receipts . . . . Operators of
-21-
hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps, and similar type
businesses . . . are considered retailers under this Article.”);
see also Pitt Cnty., 553 F.3d at 314 (holding that an online
travel company is not a retailer within the plain meaning of
General Statutes, section 105-164.4(a)(3)).
Applying our holding that defendants are not “retailers”