Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] evidence is both significant and clearly supported by the record. Rascoe v. State, 736
N.E.2d 246, 249 (Ind. 2000). A trial court is not obligated to accept what a defendant
contends to be a mitigating circumstance. Id. If an abuse of discretion is found, remand
for resentencing may be appropriate “if we cannot say with confidence that the trial court
4
would have imposed the same sentence had it properly considered reasons that enjoy
support in the record.” Anglemeyer, 868 N.E.2d at 491.
Here, we first note that Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(10) allows a trial court to
consider whether incarceration “will result in an undue hardship to the person or the
dependents of the person.” (emphasis added). Our Indiana Supreme Court has stated
that, “[m]any persons convicted of serious crimes have one or more children and, absent
special circumstances, trial courts are not required to find that imprisonment will result in
undue hardship.” Dowdell v.