State v. Honeycutt
[…] It has trustworthiness. It’s reliable. . . . -12- But you’ve got a scientifically-accepted product. You’ve got qualified technicians that continuously get trained. . . . I’m submitting to you that I think the DNA evidence in inherently reliable. . . . Now, going on the reliability of this statistical information, I’m submitting to you that it is reliable.... And the reliability that I’m talking about is showing the connectedness of each of these samples to the locus points involved. Although it is true that counsel should not argue personal opinion or belief, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2013) (“During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence[.]”), taken in context of the entire argument, these statements are not “so grossly improper” as to require the trial court’s intervention.