An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] It
has trustworthiness. It’s reliable. . . .
-12-
But you’ve got a scientifically-accepted
product. You’ve got qualified technicians
that continuously get trained. . . .
I’m submitting to you that I think the DNA
evidence in inherently reliable. . . .
Now, going on the reliability of this
statistical information, I’m submitting to
you that it is reliable.... And the
reliability that I’m talking about is
showing the connectedness of each of these
samples to the locus points involved.
Although it is true that counsel should not argue personal
opinion or belief, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2013) (“During a
closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive,
inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as
to the truth or falsity of the evidence[.]”), taken in context
of the entire argument, these statements are not “so grossly
improper” as to require the trial court’s intervention. Jones,
355 N.C. at 133, 558 S.E.2d at 107. The portions of argument
quoted above regarding the reliability of DNA evidence were