State v. Honeycutt
[…] that continuously get trained. . . .

            I’m submitting to you that I think the DNA
            evidence in inherently reliable. . . .

            Now, going on the reliability of this
            statistical information, I’m submitting to
            you   that  it   is   reliable....  And  the
            reliability   that  I’m   talking  about  is
            showing the connectedness of each of these
            samples to the locus points involved.

         Although it is true that counsel should not argue personal

opinion or belief, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2013) (“During a

closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive,

inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as

to the truth or falsity of the evidence[.]”), taken in context

of the entire argument, these statements are not “so grossly

improper” as to require the trial court’s intervention.              Jones,

355 N.C. at 133, 558 S.E.2d at 107.            The portions of argument