An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] raise a substantial question as to the party’s competency is a
matter to be initially determined in the sound discretion of the
trial judge.’” Id. (quoting Rutledge v. Rutledge, 10 N.C. App.
427, 432, 179 S.E.2d 163, 166 (1971)). “A ruling committed to a
trial court’s discretion is to be accorded great deference and
will be upset only upon a showing that it was so arbitrary that
it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.”
White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985).
At the time of the termination hearing, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-1101.1(c) authorized the appointment of a GAL, “if the court
determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the
parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot
adequately act in his or her own interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-1101.1(c) (2011). However, our General Assembly amended
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(c), applicable to all cases pending on or
filed after 1 October 2013, such that a trial court may now only
appoint a GAL “for a parent who is incompetent in accordance
with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c)
(2013); 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129, §§ 32, 41. Accordingly,
because the trial court could no longer appoint a GAL for
-18-
Respondent-Mother based on diminished capacity, Respondent-
Mother’s argument in this regard is moot. Cf. Davis v. Zoning