NO. COA13-1447
[…] “The fact that a commercial enterprise devotes its entire
-19-
profits to a charitable or other laudable purpose does not
change the character of its business nor the purpose for which
it is held. It is still a commercial enterprise, and is held as
such.”).
III
Lastly, Avery County argues that the Commission erred by
holding that the vacant lot (Parcel Three) is exempt from
taxation. Specifically, Avery County contends the Commission
failed to find the lot was “necessary for the convenient use of
any buildings” as required for exemption pursuant to General
Statutes, section 105-278.7. We briefly address the
Commission’s ruling as to this separate parcel.
General Statutes, section 105-278.7, allows property tax
exemption for “[b]uildings, the land they actually occupy, and
additional adjacent land necessary for the convenient use of any
such building . . . if: (1) Wholly and exclusively used by its
owner for nonprofit educational, scientific, literary, or
charitable purposes . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 105-278.7(a).
In an unchallenged finding of fact, the Commission stated
“[t]he Foundation operates the Grandfather Mountain tourist
attraction on Parcel Two and uses Parcel Three as a buffer track
-20-
to preserve the natural area and prevent encroaching
development.”