In Re the Appeal of Grandfather Mountain Stewardship Foundation, Inc.
[…] App. 770, 773, 671 S.E.2d 366, 368 (2009) (citation omitted).

       Appeal    from     an   order    or    decision    of   the   Property   Tax

Commission shall lie to the Court of Appeals.                        See N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 105-345(d) (2013).              “Questions of law receive de novo

review, while issues such as sufficiency of the evidence to

support the Commission's decision are reviewed under the whole-

record test.”       In re Appeal of Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. P’ship,

356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003) (citing N.C.G.S. §

105-345.2(b)).       This Court “may affirm or reverse the decision

of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the

case    for     further    proceedings[.]”          N.C.G.S.     §    105-345.2(b)

(2013).

                                               A.

       Avery County contends the Commission erred by concluding

GMSF’s use of the property was “wholly and exclusively . . .

educational and scientific.”            We agree.