In Re the Appeal of Grandfather Mountain Stewardship Foundation, Inc.
[…] change the character of its business nor the purpose for which

it is held. It is still a commercial enterprise, and is held as

such.”).

                                         III

    Lastly, Avery County argues that the Commission erred by

holding    that     the   vacant   lot    (Parcel      Three)    is    exempt     from

taxation.       Specifically, Avery County contends the Commission

failed to find the lot was “necessary for the convenient use of

any buildings” as required for exemption pursuant to General

Statutes,       section     105-278.7.            We   briefly        address     the

Commission’s ruling as to this separate parcel.

    General Statutes, section                 105-278.7, allows       property tax

exemption for “[b]uildings, the land they actually occupy, and

additional adjacent land necessary for the convenient use of any

such building . . . if: (1) Wholly and exclusively used by its

owner     for   nonprofit     educational,         scientific,        literary,    or

charitable purposes . . . .”            N.C.G.S. § 105-278.7(a).

    In an unchallenged finding of fact, the Commission stated

“[t]he    Foundation      operates      the    Grandfather      Mountain    tourist

attraction on Parcel Two and uses Parcel Three as a buffer track