NO. COA13-1447
[…] under the law.” In re Appeal of Eagle's Nest Found., 194 N.C.
App. 770, 773, 671 S.E.2d 366, 368 (2009) (citation omitted).
Appeal from an order or decision of the Property Tax
Commission shall lie to the Court of Appeals. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 105-345(d) (2013). “Questions of law receive de novo
review, while issues such as sufficiency of the evidence to
support the Commission's decision are reviewed under the whole-
record test.” In re Appeal of Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. P’ship,
356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003) (citing N.C.G.S. §
105-345.2(b)). This Court “may affirm or reverse the decision
of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the
case for further proceedings[.]” N.C.G.S. § 105-345.2(b)
(2013).
A.
Avery County contends the Commission erred by concluding
GMSF’s use of the property was “wholly and exclusively . . .
educational and scientific.” We agree.
GMSF acknowledges that it seeks tax exemption on the