Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this Jul 24 2013, 6:25 am
[…] be made in that report, or is everything in there correct?
[BATTISHILL]: No changes, corrections or addition at all.
[TRIAL COURT]: Everything is fine?
[BATTISHILL]: Everything is fine.
(Sent. Tr. p 4).
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
concluding that Battishill was subject to mandatory minimum sentencing.
IV. Right of allocution
Lastly, Battishill argues that his sentence should be set aside because the trial court
failed to grant his counsel or himself an opportunity to speak before the trial court
imposed the sentence. I.C. § 35-38-1-5, provides in pertinent part that:
[t]he court shall inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of the
court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an opportunity to speak on
behalf of the defendant. The defendant may also make a statement personally in
the defendant’s own behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask
the defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a statement.
Battishill relies on Fields v. State, 676 N.E.2d 27, 31 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans.
denied, where this court remanded the case for resentencing when the trial court did not
10
inquire of the defendant as to whether he desired to make a statement at sentencing.