NO. COA14-43
[…] II.
In Defendant’s first argument, she contends the trial court
erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Plaintiff because
her “forecast of the evidence establishes a genuine issue of
material fact regarding [Plaintiff’s] gross negligence.” We
agree.
Defendant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145, which allows
police officers to exceed the posted speed limit in certain
-11-
situations, applied to Plaintiff on the morning of the accident,
but that, because Plaintiff’s conduct rose to the level of gross
negligence, Defendant should recover in negligence from
Plaintiff. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 states:
The speed limitations set forth in this
Article shall not apply to vehicles when
operated with due regard for safety under the
direction of the police in the chase or
apprehension of violators of the law or of
persons charged with or suspected of any such
violation, nor to fire department or fire
patrol vehicles when traveling in response to
a fire alarm, nor to public or private
ambulances and rescue squad emergency service
vehicles when traveling in emergencies, nor
to vehicles operated by county fire marshals
and civil preparedness coordinators when
traveling in the performances of their
duties. This exemption shall not, however,
protect the driver of any such vehicle from
the consequence of a reckless disregard of
the safety of others.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 (2011) (emphasis added).1 This Court
has discussed relevant factors in the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20—145
analysis as pertains to pursuit as follows:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–145 exempts police
officers from speed laws when pursuing a law
violator. However, the exemption “does not
apply to protect the officer from the
consequence of a reckless disregard of the
safety of others.” Our Supreme Court has
held that “an officer's liability in a civil
action for injuries resulting from the
officer's vehicular pursuit of a law violator
is to be determined pursuant to a gross
1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 was amended effective 1 October 2013.