An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2), but instead challenges the date of
offense specified in the indictment: "09/08/2011 -- after
4/2011." At trial, the prosecutor explained that he did not
intend to allege a range in time for the date of offense, but
rather alleged a specific offense date of 8 September 2011 with
the "4/2011" referring to the last date for which defendant had
a registered address.
-7-
Nonetheless, even assuming that the indictment specified a
date of offense consisting of a five-month range, defendant has
failed to show that the indictment was fatally defective. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4) (emphasis added) requires, with
respect to the date of the offense, that an indictment include
"[a] statement or cross reference in each count indicating that
the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a
designated date, or during a designated period of time."
However, "[e]rror as to a date or its omission is not ground for
dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction if time
was not of the essence with respect to the charge and the error
or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice."
Id.
Thus, N.C. Gen.