An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] sufficient precision clearly to apprise the
defendant or defendants of the conduct which
is the subject of the accusation.
To satisfy N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924, "an indictment need
only allege the ultimate facts constituting the elements of the
criminal offense[.]" State v. Blackmon, 130 N.C. App. 692, 699,
507 S.E.2d 42, 46 (1998). We note that "[o]ur construction of
[N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4) (1988)] incorporates the rights
afforded a criminal defendant under the United States
Constitution." State v. McKinney, 110 N.C. App. 365, 371, 430
S.E.2d 300, 303 (1993).
-6-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2), the statute under which
defendant was indicted, provides that a person who is required
to register as a sex offender commits a felony if, among other
acts, he "[f]ails to notify the last registering sheriff of a
change of address as required by this Article." This Court has
explained that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) "'contains
three essential elements: (1) the defendant is a person required
. . . to register; (2) the [defendant] change[s] his or her
address; and (3) the defendant [willfully] [f]ails to notify the