In reports filed on 19 December 2012 and 2 April 2013,
[…] of the JRA, applies only to defendants who are placed on
probation for “‘offenses committed on or after 1 December
2011[.]’” Id. at ___, 743 S.E.2d at 731 (quoting State v.
Hunnicutt, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 740 S.E.2d 906, 911 (2013)).
In the case sub judice, defendant committed her probation
violations in 2012 and 2013, and committed the underlying
criminal offense in 2010. Therefore, the trial court’s
revocation authority was limited by the JRA’s amendments to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a), and defendant was not subject to the
new “absconding” condition codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1343(b)(3a).
Paragraph 2 of the report filed 2 April 2013 alleged that
defendant had violated the regular condition of probation found
-4-
in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(2) (2013), which required her
to “[r]emain within the jurisdiction of the Court unless granted
written permission to leave by the Court or the probation
officer[.]” In support of this charge, the report specifically
alleged that “[d]efendant has absconded supervision and her
whereabouts are unknown at this time.” Moreover, in finding
this violation, the court announced itself “satisfied that the