NO. COA13-1084
[…] commit the crime is consistent with defendant's theory of the
entrapment defense and merely creates an issue of fact for the
jury to decide. We therefore hold that defendant presented
sufficient evidence of the essential elements of entrapment, and
the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury based on
a lack of evidence.
The question remains whether the trial court's denial of
defendant's request for an entrapment instruction may be upheld
as a sanction for defendant's failure to provide adequate notice
of his defense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1)(b) specifies
that a defendant must provide the State with notice of its
intent to offer at trial the defense of entrapment and that the
-22-
notice must "contain specific information as to the nature and
extent of the defense." The trial court, in this case, found
generally that defendant violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
905(c)(1)(b) because "defendant did not give [the State]
specifics as to the basis of the defense." The trial court then
used this violation as an additional basis for its refusal to