NO. COA13-1084
[…] The trial court then
used this violation as an additional basis for its refusal to
submit the issue of entrapment to the jury.
If a trial court determines that a defendant has violated
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1)(b), it may impose any of the
following sanctions on the defendant:
(1) Order the party to permit the discovery
or inspection, or
(2) Grant a continuance or recess, or
(3) Prohibit the party from introducing
evidence not disclosed, or
(3a) Declare a mistrial, or
(3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without
prejudice, or
(4) Enter other appropriate orders.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a) (2013).
However, "[p]rior to finding any sanctions appropriate, the
court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter
and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged
failure to comply with this Article or an order issued pursuant
to this Article." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(b). "If the court
-23-
imposes any sanction, it must make specific findings justifying
the imposed sanction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(d).
"Whether a party has complied with discovery and what
sanctions, if any, should be imposed are questions addressed to
the sound discretion of the trial court." State v. Tucker, 329
N.C. 709, 716, 407 S.E.2d 805, 810 (1991). "'Abuse of