An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by
evidence in the form of reputation or opinion” so long as the
evidence refers “only to character for truthfulness or
untruthfulness” and only after “the character of the witness for
truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence
or otherwise.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 608(a) (2013).
Moreover, assuming arguendo that this portion of testimony was
inadmissible, defendant has failed to show a reasonable
possibility that the jury would have reached a different result
absent the alleged error. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443 (2013)
(stating that “[a] defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to
rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United
States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the
error in question not been committed, a different result would
have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises”).
Based on the preceding reasons, we overrule defendant’s
arguments that the State’s four witnesses improperly vouched for
defendant’s credibility.
B. PTSD
-22-
Defendant’s next argument, which we review for plain error,
is that the trial court erred by allowing Rademacher, a lay