State v. Bunn
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 608(a) (2013). Moreover, assuming arguendo that this portion of testimony was inadmissible, defendant has failed to show a reasonable possibility that the jury would have reached a different result absent the alleged error. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443 (2013) (stating that “[a] defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises”). Based on the preceding reasons, we overrule defendant’s arguments that the State’s four witnesses improperly vouched for defendant’s credibility.