State v. Berry
[…] See State v. McNeil, 209 N.C. App. 654, 666, 707 S.E.2d 674, 683 (2011). That is, he must show that “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached” by the jury. Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 provides that a trial judge “may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 further states in relevant part that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved[.]” Prejudicial error results where “the jury may reasonably infer from the evidence before it that the trial judge’s action intimated an opinion as to a factual issue, the defendant’s guilt, the weight of the evidence or a witness’s credibility[.]” State v.