State v. Berry
[…] notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial.                       See id.

On appeal, the burden is on the defendant to show that he was
                                     - 6-


prejudiced by the allegedly improper remarks.                  See State v.

McNeil, 209 N.C. App. 654, 666, 707 S.E.2d 674, 683 (2011).

That is, he must show that “there is a reasonable possibility

that, had the error in question not been committed, a different

result would have been reached” by the jury.              Id.; see also N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2013).

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 provides that a trial judge “may

not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the

presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by

the   jury.”      N.C.   Gen.    Stat.   §   15A-1232    further    states    in

relevant part that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall

not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been

proved[.]”       Prejudicial     error   results     where   “the    jury    may