State v. Berry
[…] Duke, 360 N.C. 110, 123, 623 S.E.2d 11, 20 (2005). Defendant has made such allegations in this case, and thus, these arguments are preserved notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial. See id. On appeal, the burden is on the defendant to show that he was - 6- prejudiced by the allegedly improper remarks. See State v. McNeil, 209 N.C. App. 654, 666, 707 S.E.2d 674, 683 (2011). That is, he must show that “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached” by the jury. Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 provides that a trial judge “may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen.