NO. COA13-1388
[…] before and after the consolidation.
Furthermore, as noted by the trial court in finding of fact
4 (which the City does not challenge on appeal), after the
consolidation, Plaintiff retained his same rank, badge number,
employee identification number, and salary. Thus, finding of
fact 14 is supported by competent evidence.
Finally, Defendant challenges the trial court’s conclusion
of law “that . . . any changes in the nature and character of
the Plaintiff’s employment with the City of Charlotte after the
departmental consolidation on December 15, 2012, were not
1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.50(e) states, in pertinent part, that
“on and after July 1, 1988, local government employers of law
enforcement officers shall contribute an amount equal to five
percent (5%) of participating local officers' monthly
compensation to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan to be
credited to the designated individual accounts of participating
local officers.”
-12-
substantive enough to have resulted in his being classified as a
probationary employee with the Charlotte Mecklenburg Police
Department . . . .” The City argues that “[o]nly after December
15, 2012 did all Airport Safety Officers, including Plaintiff,