Oscar Guillen, Sr. v. State of Indiana
[…] Hoglund v. State, 962 N.E.2d 1230, 1239 (Ind. 2012). “The fundamental error doctrine provides a vehicle for the review of error not properly preserved for appeal.” Id. “In order to be fundamental, the error must represent a blatant violation of basic principles rendering the trial unfair to the defendant and thereby depriving the defendant of fundamental due process.” Id. “Harm is not shown by the fact that the defendant was ultimately convicted; rather harm is found when error is so prejudicial as to make a fair trial impossible.” Id. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5 allows the charging information to be amended in “matters of substance” at any time “before the commencement of trial . . . if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” For the amendment to affect Guillen’s substantial rights, he must prove he was denied “a reasonable opportunity to prepare for and defend against the charges.” Suding v. State, 945 N.E.2d 731, 735-36 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (citing Sides v.