FOR PUBLICATION Jul 16 2013, 7:00 am
[…] supported by the evidence[,]” and ordered a new trial. Appellant’s App. at 30. On
retrial, the jury again apportioned 70% fault to Banter, who filed another motion to
correct error. The trial court denied that motion. This appeal ensued.
2
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Banter contends that he is entitled to a new trial because the jury misunderstood
and misapplied the Comparative Fault Act (“the Act”).1 Under the Act, proportional
liability is determined by the fact-finder allocating a percentage of “fault” to the claimant,
the defendant, and any “nonparty.” See Ind. Code § 34-51-2-7. “In assessing percentage
of fault, the jury shall consider the fault of all persons who caused or contributed to cause
the alleged injury, death, or damage to property[.]” Id. If the claimant’s fault is fifty
percent or less, the fact-finder determines a verdict by multiplying the percentage of fault
of each defendant by the total amount of the claimant’s damages. See id. “Fault” is