Etheridge v. County of Currituck
[…] Martin

Architectural Prods., Inc. v. Meridian Constr. Co., 155 N.C.

App.    176,   182,    574   S.E.2d    189,     193    (2002).       However,       “[w]e

review    a    trial   court’s    decision       whether       to   award    mandatory

attorney’s      fees    de    novo.”    Willow     Bend       Homeowners     Ass'n     v.
                                       -16-
Robinson, 192 N.C. App. 405, 418, 665 S.E.2d 570, 578 (2008)

(emphasis added).

     In    the   instant       case,     plaintiffs    sought   to     recover

attorney’s fees     pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7, which

states:

            In any action in which a city or county is a
            party, upon a finding by the court that the
            city or county acted outside the scope of
            its legal authority, the court may award
            reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the
            party who successfully challenged the city’s
            or county’s action, provided that if the
            court also finds that the city’s or county’s
            action was an abuse of its discretion, the
            court shall award attorneys’ fees and costs.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7.              This statute permits a party that

successfully challenges an action by a city or county to recover

attorney’s fees if the trial court makes certain findings of