Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] released to the rightful owner if all traces of theses [sic] photographs
are deleted by wiping the hard drive and restoring the laptop to its
factory settings.
Appellant’s Brief at 9
This appeal ensued.
3
Discussion and Decision
Upon review of a trial court’s denial of a motion for return of property, we will affirm
unless the decision is clearly erroneous and cannot be sustained upon any legal theory
supported by the evidence. Merlington v. State, 839 N.E.2d 260, 262 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
The disposition of property seized as a result of an arrest is governed by Indiana Code
Section 35-33-5-5, which provides in relevant part:
(c) Following the final disposition of the cause at trial level or any other final
disposition the following shall be done:
(1) Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its
rightful owner, if known.
Statutes that relate to search and seizure must be strictly construed in favor of the
constitutional right of people. Williams v. State, 952 N.E.2d 317, 319 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
The court, once its need for the property has terminated, has both the jurisdiction and the duty