Carmichael v. Lively
[…] render summary judgment for petitioner.

       Specifically, respondent argues that the statutory method

of renunciation outlined in Chapter 31B of the North Carolina

General Statutes is not an exclusive method of accomplishing a

renunciation.      Respondent also contends that in light of the

“very   specific   timing   requirements    for   a   renunciation      filing

under § 31B-2(a)1 and § 31B-2(b)2, . . . it would appear that the

General   Assembly   did    not   intend   for   there   to   be   a   similar

requirement” applicable to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-2(d) (2004).




1
 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-2(a) (2004) provided that “[t]o be a
qualified disclaimer for federal and State inheritance, estate,
and gift tax purposes, an instrument renouncing a present
interest shall be filed within the time period required under
the applicable federal statute for a renunciation to be given
effect as a disclaimer for federal estate and gift tax purposes.
If there is no such federal statute the instrument shall be
filed not later than nine months after the date the transfer of
the renounced interest to the renouncer was complete for the
purpose of such taxes.”    N.C.G.S. § 31B-2(a) (2004) (emphasis
added).
2
 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-2(b) (2004) provided that “[a]n instrument
renouncing a future interest shall be filed not later than six
months after the event by which the taker of the property or