NO. COA13-1450
[…] Stat. § 7A-210(1)” in effect at that time).
The proper treatment of cases filed in the small claims
court in which counterclaims, some of which may be compulsory,
seeking damages in excess of the jurisdictional amount are
asserted, has been a source of legislative concern as well. In
order to address this issue, the General Assembly gave litigants
-15-
two options. First, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-220 provides that “the
judge shall allow appropriate counterclaims” “[o]n appeal from
the judgment of the magistrate for trial de novo before a
district judge.”4 Secondly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-219 provides
that, “[n]othwithstanding [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1A-1, Rule 13,
failure by a defendant to file a counterclaim in a small claims
action assigned to a magistrate, or failure by a defendant to
appeal a judgment in a small claims action to district court,
4
We suggested this approach in Fickley, in which the
defendant had filed two successful summary ejectment proceedings
against the plaintiffs. Fickley, 140 N.C. App. at 259, 536
S.E.2d at 332. Instead of appealing the magistrate’s decision