NO. COA13-1450
[…] address the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction on its own
motion or ex mero motu.” Rinna v. Steven B., 201 N.C. App. 532,
537, 687 S.E.2d 496, 500 (2009). Although filing an action in
the District Court Division that should be brought in the
Superior Court Division or vice versa does not ordinarily
deprive the court in which the action is filed of subject matter
jurisdiction in the absence of the existence of a statutory
provision giving one or the other of these two components of the
General Court of Justice exclusive jurisdiction over a
particular type of claim, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-257 (stating
that the “[f]ailure of a party to move for transfer within the
time prescribed is a waiver of any objection to the division”;
-13-
Peoples v. Peoples, 8 N.C. App. 136, 143, 174 S.E.2d 2, 7 (1970)
(stating that “no order of the district court may be overturned
merely because it was not the proper division to enter the
order”), the same is not true of actions filed in the small
claims court.