NO. COA13-1450
[…] claims court.
At the time that this case was pending in the trial courts,
a small claim action was defined as a civil action where:
(1) The amount in controversy, computed in
accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-
243, does not exceed five thousand
dollars ($5,000); and
(2) The only principal relief prayed is
monetary, or the recovery of specific
personal property, or summary
ejectment, or any combination of the
foregoing in properly joined claims;
and
(3) The plaintiff has requested assignment
to a magistrate in the manner provided
in this Article.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210 (2011).3 However, N.C. Gen. Stat. §7A-
219 provides that:
[n]o counterclaim, cross claim or third-
party claim which would make the amount in
controversy exceed the jurisdictional amount
established by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-210(1)
is permissible in a small claim action
assigned to a magistrate. No determination
of fact or law in an assigned small claim
3
The General Assembly increased the jurisdictional
limitation applicable to small claims actions to $10,000 for all