NO. COA13-1450
[…] might be a request that the entire case be transferred from the
small claims court to the District Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-
257 (stating that “[a]ny party may move for transfer between the
trial divisions”); see also Stanback v. Stanback, 287 N.C. 448,
457, 215 S.E.2d 30, 37 (1975) (providing that, “[a]lthough the
case allocations of Chapter 7A are [mostly] administrative
directives, a party may move, as a matter of right, for transfer
of a case in accordance with the proper statutory allocation”).
6
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210(1), the amount in
controversy in small claims actions is computed in accordance
with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7A-243(2), “[w]here monetary relief is prayed, the amount prayed
for is in controversy unless the pleading in question shows to a
legal certainty that the amount claimed cannot be recovered
under the applicable measure of damages.” As a result of the
fact that Defendant alleged in her counterclaims that she was
entitled to receive a $4,000.00 penalty for each of Plaintiff’s
violations of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55 and claims that “numerous” such