NO. COA13-1280
[…] if the offender falls into one of the
categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a).
The court shall hold the hearing and make
findings of fact pursuant to G.S. 14-
208.40A.
If the court finds that (i) the offender has
-15-
been classified as a sexually violent
predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii)
the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the
conviction offense was an aggravated
offense, or (iv) the conviction offense was
a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-
27.4A, the court shall order the offender to
enroll in satellite-based monitoring for
life.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c).
Defendant does not contest that his was a “reportable
conviction” as defined by section 14-208.6(4). See id. § 14-
208.6(4)(a.) (“‘Reportable conviction’ means: ‘A final
conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent
offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless
the conviction is for aiding and abetting.’”). Defendant also
does not challenge the trial court’s finding that his was an
aggravated offense. See id. ' 14-208.6(1a) (“‘Aggravated
offense’ means any criminal offense that includes either of the
following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal,