NO. COA13-1280
[…] ___, 735 S.E.2d 238 (2012) (holding SBM is not a violation of
the defendant’s Fourth Amendment right to be free from
unreasonable searches and seizures)).
We also note that in United States v. Jones, the Court was
analyzing an event that took place in the context of a law
enforcement agency’s investigation of narcotics trafficking.
The concerns articulated in Justice Alito’s concurrence are
distinguishable from the circumstance for which defendant seeks
our review: the continuous monitoring of a person who has been
convicted and sentenced for an aggravated offense, as defined by
section 14-208.6. See N.C. Gen. Stat. ' 14-208.6(1a) (2013)
(“‘Aggravated offense’ means any criminal offense that includes
either of the following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving
vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age
through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or
(ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral
penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.”).
Defendant’s participation in an SBM program following his
conviction for an aggravated offense – forcible rape – does not
-12-
infringe upon any fundamental right. See Jones, ___ N.C. App.
___, 750 S.E.2d 883; Martin, ___ N.C. App. ___, 735 S.E.2d 238.