Raymond E. Schakel v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 13. Schakel informed the court that he had bad hearing and it was difficult for him to understand what was being said. When the court questioned Schakel as to whether he understood that by pleading guilty he would be waiving his right to counsel, Schakel, apparently thinking that the trial court was referencing some sort of psychological treatment, responded, “Sir, I don’t need counseling because I know I’m guilty.” Id. at 17. 2 Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3(b) provides in relevant part that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.” Subsection (a) of that same provision states that “A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony.