Matthew A. Baugh v. State of Indiana
[…] As evidence of this, Baugh directs our attention to a footnote in Justice Rucker’s concurring opinion in our supreme court’s resolution of his direct appeal. In that note, Justice Rucker observed “in passing [that] Baugh makes no claim that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the trial court’s determination that he met the statutory definition of ‘sexually violent predator’ under Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.5.” Baugh II, 933 N.E.2d at 1281 n. 4. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5 sets forth the substantive and procedural requirements for adjudicating an individual to be a SVP. A SVP is defined by the statute as “a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense.” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(a). Where, as here, the defendant has not committed one of the offenses listed in subsection (b) of the statute, the State “may request the court to conduct a hearing to determine whether the person … is a 14 sexually violent predator under subsection (a).” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(e). In such circumstances, the court must appoint two psychiatrists or psychologists with expertise in criminal behavior disorders to evaluate the defendant and testify at the hearing. Id.