An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] (citations and quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, 549 U.S.
867 (2006).
Furthermore, “a court need not determine whether counsel’s
performance was deficient before examining the prejudice
suffered by the defendant as a result of the alleged
deficiencies.” Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 697
(1984). Indeed, “[i]f it is easier to dispose of an
ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of sufficient
prejudice, . . . that course should be followed.” Id.
-14-
Here, Defendant was convicted of possession of a firearm by
a convicted felon under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1. Pursuant to
that statute, “records of prior convictions . . . shall be
admissible in evidence for the purpose of proving a violation of
this section.” Id. Under the statute, the State was required
to prove that Defendant was previously convicted of a felony.
While the record in this case is clear that defense counsel did
not stipulate that Defendant had been convicted of a felony, the