NO. COA13-1188
[…] conference prior to instructing the jury in the sentencing phase
of the trial. Although defendant did not raise this issue at
trial, he argues that this issue is preserved because "when a
trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant
is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court's action is
preserved, notwithstanding defendant's failure to object at
trial." State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659
(1985).
Defendant contends that holding a charge conference is a
statutory mandate under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(b), which
provides:
Before the arguments to the jury, the judge
must hold a recorded conference on
instructions out of the presence of the
jury. At the conference the judge must
inform the parties of the offenses, lesser
included offenses, and affirmative defenses
on which he will charge the jury and must
inform them of what, if any, parts of
-8-
tendered instructions will be given. A
party is also entitled to be informed, upon
request, whether the judge intends to
include other particular instructions in his
charge to the jury. The failure of the
judge to comply fully with the provisions of
this subsection does not constitute grounds
for appeal unless his failure, not corrected
prior to the end of the trial, materially
prejudiced the case of the defendant.
With respect to whether holding a charge conference is a
statutory mandate, this Court has noted that "'ordinarily, the
word "must" and the word "shall," in a statute, are deemed to
indicate a legislative intent to make the provision of the
statute mandatory[.]'" State v.