In re J.C.
[…] fact are supported by ‘clear and convincing evidence,’ and (2)

whether the legal conclusions are supported by the findings of

fact.”   In re Gleisner, 141 N.C. App. 475, 480, 539 S.E.2d 362,

365   (2000)     (citations    omitted).       “In    a   non-jury    neglect

adjudication, the trial court’s findings of fact supported by

clear and convincing competent evidence are deemed conclusive,

even where some evidence supports contrary findings.”                  In re

Helms, 127 N.C. App. 505, 511, 491 S.E.2d 672, 676 (1997).

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101, in part,               defines a neglected

juvenile as     “[a] juvenile who does not            receive proper care,

supervision, or discipline from the juvenile’s parent” or “who

lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare[.]”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2013).                 A parent’s refusal to

cooperate with DSS’s attempts to offer services                  and a “long