NO. COA13-1339
[…] to which the surviving spouse is entitled will be her share of
the total net assets—including the IRA—without any reduction in
value. If, however, an individual retirement account owned by
the decedent passes by beneficiary designation to the surviving
spouse, her elective share will be reduced by the value of the
IRA. In either case, the total value of the decedent’s assets to
which a surviving spouse is entitled is simply the applicable
share of the total net assets of the decedent.
A surviving spouse entitled to an elective share may waive
her right in writing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.6(a). However, “[a]
waiver is not enforceable if the surviving spouse proves that:
(1) The waiver was not executed voluntarily; or (2) The
surviving spouse or the surviving spouse’s representative making
the waiver was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of
the property and financial obligations of the decedent . . . .”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.6(b).
B. “Fair and Reasonable Disclosure”
-9-
Here, Ms. Layden does not truly argue that the settlement
agreement was not a waiver of her elective share rights nor that
the waiver was involuntary. Indeed, it is clear that the