NO. COA13-1170
[…] and determining requests for review under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-
-9-
322(g)(2). The General Assembly did not authorize a board of
equalization and review to receive requests for hearings under
subdivision (g)(2) after 1 December. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
105-322(e), the board may only receive requests prior to 1
December. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322(e) adds a further
limitation that hearings after 1 December may only be held for
those requests "made within the time prescribed by law,"
suggesting that the deadline for requests could be a date other
than 1 December.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322(g)(2)a, the subsection on which
Dixie Building relies, can be read in a manner that is
consistent with the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-
322(e). The focus of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322(g)(2)a is on how
"[a] request for a hearing under this subdivision (g)(2) shall
be made . . . ." The statute specifies that the hearing request
may be made in two ways: in writing to the board or by a
personal appearance before the board. The subsection, rather
than granting the taxpayer the absolute right to make a request
up until the board's adjournment for the year (a construction
that would place § 105-322(g)(2)a in conflict with § 105-
322(e)), can be read instead as providing an outside limit on
when a board of equalization may allow requests for hearings to
be made. The subsection establishes that the board has no
-10-
authority to grant a hearing for a request made after
adjournment.1
Such a construction is also consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 105-322(f), which requires a board to publish a notice of
certain dates prior to the board's first meeting for the year.
In addition to announcing the date, hours, place, and purpose of
the first meeting of the board, the notice must also "state the
dates and hours on which the board will meet following its first
meeting and the date on which it expects to adjourn . . . ."
Id. (emphasis added). If a board subsequently decides to
adjourn at a later date than was originally announced, it must
provide notice "published at least once in the newspaper in
which the first notice was published, such publication to be