NO. COA13-1170
[…] board shall meet at such times as it deems
reasonably necessary to perform its
statutory duties and to receive requests and
hear the appeals of taxpayers under the
provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below.
(Emphasis added.)
Our Supreme Court has explained that "[t]he reason why the
Board of Equalization is required to act within a fixed time is
apparent. The taxing authority must know the value of the
taxable property before it can fix a rate sufficient to meet
governmental needs." Spiers v. Davenport, 263 N.C. 56, 59, 138
S.E.2d 762, 764 (1964). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-347
(2013) (providing that county must set property tax rate "not
later than the date prescribed by applicable law or, in the
absence of specific statutory provisions, not later than the
first day of August" so as to provide revenues "necessary to
meet the general and other legally authorized expenses of the
taxing units"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-360(a) (2013) (providing
that property taxes are due and payable on September 1 of fiscal
year for which taxes are levied with interest accruing if taxes
are paid on or after January 6).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322(g) sets out the powers and duties